Ashington Rugby Cricket Club
Friday May 25 2018 
Featured Sponsors

K Plastics
150 Years Ashington Town Council
Castle Scaffold Northern Ltd
Ashington Town Council
82180 visitors
since April 1, 2008

RSS Feed

News


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 
Travellers 6 a side champions 2009
Aug 10, 2009, 11:08 pm

P1010653P1010651P1010652

    The Finalists             The Meir Kats              The Traveller's

Sunday 9th August saw the "Rec" blessed with sunshine and with it brought a great day for all those that came along and either watched or played.

The Premier Meir Kats made it to the final following their tight win over Booze Brothers in the final group game, their opponents were a well drilled "well oiled"  Choppington Travellers. Both clubs had trained in the weeks leading up to the big day and it showed in a tight low scoring game, which saw the Travellers come out on top. The whole competition was played in a great spirt, even the prize money for the winners was shared which was a great jesture by the Trav's.

The player of the competition who went home with a bag full of cans was from the Travellers well done to Chris Watson who took a hatrick in one of the group games. 

It was also pleasing from our clubs point of view to see our sponsors Derek and Premier management team at the ground enjoying the day. Not to mention all the kids who seemed to have a great day.

A big thank you to all the club members who came alone to help on the day, especially Dean Greaves who help with the organsation, Peter Tipple who scored all day, David Wanless Snr and Jnr who umpired along with Callum Milburn, Matty Tanney, Michael Adamson, Kevin Hetherington, Chris Harwood, Steven Henderson, Jimbo and a special thank you to Susan Hetherington for the great job in the kitchen with the food and drink.


6 A Side Competition
Aug 5, 2009, 9:24 pm

Following 3 Sundays of poor weather we are hoping this Sunday 9th August will be kind to our club and the teams taking part, below are the teams in their respective groups with the match schedules. Everyone welcome, cans of beer and hot food available on the day at cheap prices.

Group 1                                                                 Group 2

Ashington Rugby A                                                   Premier Meer Cats

Ashington Rugby B                                                   Linton & Woodhorn

Travellers                                                               Booze Brothers

                                                        

 Games Schedule

12.00 Ashington Rugby A    v Ashington Rugby B - 1st Innings

12.20 Premier Meer Cats v Booze Brothers - 1st Innings

12.40 Ashington Rugby B   v   Ashington Rugby A- 2nd Innings

1.00 Booze Brothers v Premier Meer Cats - 2nd Innings

1.20 Ashington Rugby A   v   Travellers  - 1st Innings

1.40 Premier Meer Cats    v   Linton & Woodhorn - 1st Innings

2.00 Travellers    v   Ashington Rugby A  - 2nd Innings

2.20 Linton & Woodhorn  v   Premier Meer Cats  - 2nd Innings

2.40 Ashington Rugby B v Travellers - 1st Innings

3.00 Linton & Woodhorn v Booze Brothers  - 1st Innings

3.20 Travellers v Ashington Rugby B - 2nd Innings

3.40 Booze Brothers v Linton & Woodhorn- 2nd Innings

Final - 4.30 Winners of Group A v Winners of Group B


Team News - Cramlington Next Up
Jun 25, 2009, 7:39 pm
Both sides face Cramlington this weekend, the 1sts have home advantage!
 
West Indian Wahab Barakat makes his debut in place of the injured Mick Watson and Kirk Newton returns at the expense of the unlucky Lewis Tanney,  James Richards and Midge Adamson are still unavailable!
 
Team: -
 
C Harwood
K Hetherington
D Greaves
P Milburn
C Milburn
D Hardy
K Newton
D Storey
D Wanless Jnr
M Tanney
W Barakat
 
Steve Henderson is missing for the 2's so Rob Clark takes charge of the following side: -
 
R Clark
M Hudson
S Maddison
A Matthews
IT Fox
N Little
S Samarweera
T Elliott
D Wanless
J Lovatt
L Tanney
 
Following the cricket the Rugby Club will be hosting a BBQ for all players and their families, everyone welcome!
 

Men in PJ's
Jun 20, 2009, 9:34 am
 
 
Sunday 21st June sees the Northern compete in the newly formed Wansbeck 20 20 cup! All teams will wear coloured clothing & pink balls will be in use    

 

The Draw is as follows: -

 

Bedlington Vs Bomarsund

Ashington Vs Northern

 

The Northern side to enter the competition is: -

 

Chris Harwood (Capt)

Paul Milburn

Callum Milburn

Matthew Tanney

Lewis Tanney

James Lovatt

Kevin Hetherington

Nigel Little Jr

David Wanless Jr

Andy Matthews

Duncan Storey


What a week that was!
Jun 20, 2009, 8:56 am

Both teams won big games at the weekend to round off a superb few days for the club after the 2nd teams cup win on Thursday night!

 

The 1st team comprehensively defeated runaway league Leaders Blyth by 103 runs!   Chris Harwood scored a half century and Dean Greaves took 4 wickets in a 103 run victory, youngsters Matty Tanney & Callum Milburn also made good contributions with the bat and David Wanless II took 2 for 1 to wrap up the tail!

 

Meanwhile at the Rec the 2nd team were giving local rivals Bomarsund a good thumping to continue their recent good form!   After Northern posted a modest 130, the lads from the wrong side of the water had no answer to the evergreen Mick Hudson's medium pace and were bundled out for only 70, Bench taking 5 for 8 (not bad for a part time 40+ bowler)!

 

A club source was quoted as saying ‘never in living memory has the club enjoyed such a successful few days' reflecting on the cup victory for the 2nds, their win in the local derby and the 1st teams shock victory at Blyth!       

Planet Cup Champions
Jun 13, 2009, 7:35 am
 
The cup that nearly got away, the game that should have been played in August 2008 and was called off 5 times due to inclement weather (floods) was eventually played 11th June 2009 at the "Rec".
 
Clara Vale batted first and scored 112 for 6 from their 20 overs, Callum Milburn bowled a body line spell and caused numerous problems with his pace and bounce but no reward in the wicket column. David Wanless Jnr opened up at the other end and bowled a good spell with figures of 1 for 29.
 
Enter the veterans David Wanless Snr with his inswinging dibbly dobblies as normal he caused all sorts of problems and was rewarded with figures of 3 for 19, his partner in crime at the other end was Trevor Elliott who bowled with his normal guile and accuracy finisihing with 1 for 26.
 
This then brought the Northern boys to the wicket, into the fray came the Northern openers chasing 113 to win, Michael Hudson and Callum Milburn, early on they were watchful and started to build a opening partnership score. Michael with 25 runs before being caught and Callum with 32 top scoring in the final, with some elegant shots before falling to a delivery which cut back.
 
Enter Rob "The Run Machine" Clark and Andrew Mathews who started to build another great partnership Rob scoring 17 and Andy 16 before losing their wickets. Leaving the glory to Nigle Little Jnr and Ian Fox who saw the club home with a sharp single, with 3 overs to spare.  
 
What makes this such a good effort was Northern fielded 4 boys 16 and under who all played their part in this victory. "Well Done Lads"

Record Breaker Milly
May 13, 2009, 8:24 pm
 
Veteran all rounder Paul Milburn on Saturday returned the astonishing figures of 10 for 11 including a hat trick in 5.5 overs as Tynemouth were dismissed for only 21 in a 143 run victory for the 1st team at the Rec.
 
Asked to open the bowling into a stiff breeze after it was decided to use both regular openers from the same end 'Milly' bowled with skill, accuracy and determination to achieve this incredible feat.  In the process the man sometimes known as 'Mr Northern' bettered the previous record for best bowling figures ever in the Northumberland League a record that had stood since 1966.
 
Fittingly for Paul and the Milburn Clan oldest son Callum was on hand making his 1st team seasonal debut to witness his fathers heroics and youngest son Cory excitedly chalked the book as the drama unfolded.
 
It should be said that if the phrase 'you only get out what you put in' applies to Paul then this is fitting reward for all the time and effort he puts in to make sure the club continues to run.  In addition to being a fine all rounder Paul is chairman of the club, groundsmen and Junior coordinator and continues to work hard on securing vital funding through various grant applications.
 
So Paul if you have time to visit this web site huge congratulations from all players and officials at the club on your marvellous achievement and many thanks for everything you have done and continue to do do so people can enjoy their cricket in our club.           

New Beginnings
Apr 25, 2009, 6:10 am
Saturday sees the return of competitive Saturday cricket for both of our clubs sides.   The 1st team will hope to at least get at least a start against their local rivals Stobswood at the Rugby Club after the last 5 encounters have been washed out without a ball being bowled while the 2nds face a daunting trip to champions Whitley Bay in the Beverley Smith Cup.
 
Once again this season we we will have arguably the best playing facilities in all 3 divisons and thanks must go to Groundsman Paul for the long shifts he has already put in up there to get it in its current state. 

 

Chris Harwood will captain the 1st team again for the 4th season assisted by Dean Greaves while Steve Henderson and Rob Clark do the honours for the 2nd's after steering a young side to promotion last season.

 

The club will have to do without the services of Matty Storey this season who has re joined Ashington, Martin Seccombe who has relocated to Derby and Nigel Little Jnr (Bomarsund) and Snr (Retired).

 

In come batsmen Michael Watson (who's debut will be delayed due to tendonitis in the elbow) Seamer Kirk Newton and Spinner Dan Jordan, the latter will make their 1st team debuts on Saturday.

 

Teams displayed in ‘Team Selection'

Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 


Click here to edit your copyright text.

Powered by mySportSite.com Team Website Platform
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Statement