Ashington Rugby Cricket Club
Monday December 16 2019 
Featured Sponsors

150 Years Ashington Town Council
Optima
KMB Ltd
K Plastics
Ashington Town Council
104790 visitors
since April 1, 2008

RSS Feed

News


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 
Ashington Rugby CC - All Stars sign up
Mar 21, 2019, 9:30 pm

 

ALL STARS CRICKET 2019 SIGN UP

 

All Stars has returned for 2019 and you can sign your child up now

 

The perfect cricket experience for 5-8 year old’s, receiving a FREE kit bag🏃‍♀🏃‍♂

 

Sessions start 🗓 12th May

 

Sign up now using the link below 😎⬇

https://allstarscricket.co.uk/4674

 


Peacocks on tour with club flag
Feb 23, 2019, 1:30 pm

 

Photos of Mr & Mrs Peacock sunning it in Barbados getting ready to watch the 1st one day international at the Kensington Oval.

What a cracker of a game.

 IMG-20190221-WA0000 IMG-20190221-WA0001 IMG-20190221-WA0002


Enid Farmer Cup Draw (2nd Team)
Feb 4, 2019, 9:46 pm

ENID FARMER CUP

 

NORTH ZONE                                                           SOUTH ZONE                      

 

 

ROUND 1                                                                   ROUND 1

Thursday 23rd May 2019                                                Thursday 23rd May 2019

 

1 Embleton v Stobswood 2s                                         A Riding Mill v Monkseaton 2s

2 Berwick 2s v Rock                                                     B Bomarsund 2s v Blyth 2s

                                                                                    C Coirbridge 2s v Kirkley 2s     

 

 

 

QUARTER FINALS                                                   QUARTER FINALS

Thursday 6th June 2019                                              Thursday 6th June 2019

 

5 Wooler          v          1                                              D         A       v Ashington Rugby 2s

4       2                        v Warkworth 2s                       E          B       v        C

 

 

 

SEMI-FINALS                                                                        SEMI-FINALS

Thursday 20th June 2019                                               Thursday 20th June  2019

 

5          3          v          4                                              F          D          v          E

 

 

FINAL

Thursday 18th July 2019 (reserve date Thursday 25th July 2019)

 

5          v          F

Final to be played at a neutral venue


William Birkett Memorial Cup Draw (1st Team)
Feb 4, 2019, 9:40 pm

WILLIAM BIRKETT MEMORIAL CUP

 

 

NORTH ZONE                                                                SOUTH ZONE

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND                                                 PRELIMINARY ROUND 

Wednesday 15th May 2019                                            Wednesday 15th May 2019

 

1 Warkworth v Alnmouth & Lesbury 2s                           A Stocksfield 2s v Corbridge

2 Bomarsund v Berwick                                                B Allendale v Clara Vale

3 Percy Main 2s v Whitley Bay 2s                                  C Ponteland 2s v Whickham 2s

4 Whickham v Backworth                                              D Benwell & Walbottle v Civil Service

 

 

ROUND 1                                                                     ROUND 1

Wednesday 5th June 2019                                             Wednesday 5th June 2019

 

5 Ashington Rugby     v     1                                       E       B     v     GEMS

6     2     v Stobswood                                                F       A     v     Swalwell 2s

7 Blagdon Park     v     4                                             G     C       v     Newcastle City 2s

8     3     v Cramlington                                              H     D       v     Whitley Bay

 

 

QUARTER FINALS

Wednesday 26h June 2019

 

                                                            9                      8          v          7

                                                           10                     6          v          5

                                                           I                       H          v          F

                                                           J                      E          v          G

 

 

 

SEMI-FINALS

Wednesday 17th July 2019

 

                                                         K                      9          v          10

                                                         L                      I           v          J

 

 

FINAL

Wednesday 7th August 2019 (reserve date Wednesday 14th August 2019)

 

                                                           K           v          L

Final to be played at a neutral venue


Thomas Wilson Memorial Cup Draw (1st Team)
Feb 4, 2019, 9:38 pm

THOMAS WILSON MEMORIAL CUP

 

 

NORTH ZONE                                                               SOUTH ZONE

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND                                                  PRELIMINARY ROUND

Wednesday 1st May 2019                                               Wednesday 1st May 2019

 

1 Warkworth v Alnmouth & Lesbury                                A Corbridge v Clara Vale

2 Alnwick v Stobswood                                                 B Ponteland v Stocksfield

3 Civil Service v Blagdon Park                                       C Whickham v GEMS

4 Percy Main v Backworth

 

 

ROUND 1                                                                      ROUND 1

Wednesday 22nd May 2019                                             Wednesday 22nd May 2019

 

5     2     v Bomarsund                                                  D Allendale v Ryton

6 Ashington Rugby v Bedlington                                     E     B       v Greenside

7 Tillside v     1                                                             F Tynedale v Cowgate

8 Berwick v Morpeth                                                      G     A       v Benwell & Walbottle

9 Cramlington v   4                                                      H Swalwell v Leadgate

10 Whitley Bay v Blue Flames                                        I Newcastle City v Lintz

11     3         v Bates Cottages                                      J Annfield Plain v Consett

12 Seaton Burn v Blyth                                                  K Lanchester v     C

 

 

ROUND 2                                                                      ROUND 2

Wednesday 12th June 2019                                             Wednesday 12th June 2019

 

13     5     v     7                                                         L     K     v     D

14     6     v     10                                                        M   I       v     H

15     8     v     12                                                        N     G     v     F

16   11     v     9                                                          O     E     v     J

 

 

QUARTER FINALS

Wednesday 3rd July 2019

 

                                                    P                      O          v          16

                                                    Q                      14         v          N

                                                    R                      15         v          L

                                                    S                      M         v          13

 

 

 

SEMI-FINALS

Wednesday 31st July 2019

 

                                                    T                      P          v          Q

                                                    U                      S          v          R

 

 

 

FINAL

Friday 9th August 2019 (reserve date Sunday 16th July 2019)


Committee Meeting 3rd February
Feb 4, 2019, 1:23 pm

Our club held a committee meeting Sunday 3/2/2019 at 4pm in our team room.

Items discussed;

Year accounts

All stars cricket/juniors (including coaching and engagement with rugby club juniors)

Clothing (small price increase and changes to some styles)

End of season function

Selection committee

Cricket nets (indoor) 


All Stars Cricket 2019
Jan 31, 2019, 10:07 pm

Due to a few factors we have changed our day from a Tuesday to a Sunday;

We are looking to work a lot closer with the Rugby club juniors in the hope to get some of their kids to attend our cricket session. They have the rugby training on a Sunday morning from 10:30am till 11:30am and the last day for rugby is 5th May 2019, so we have booked our All Stars to start on 12th May the same time 10:30am till 11:30 the last session being 30th June.

We are also looking to have All Stars 5 to 8 year olds and our own Junior All Stars 9 to 11. This is because we have a number of kids who are now 9 and they want to continue.


2nd Team Division 6 Big Bash Draw and Rules
Jan 25, 2019, 8:17 pm

 Division 6 (South) T20 Big Bash

 

22nd June

 

GEMS 2s v Corbridge 2s

Group 1

Riding Mill v Kirkley 2s

Group 1

Civil Service 2s v Newcastle 3s

Group 2

Monkseaton 2s v Bomarsund 2s

Group 3

Blyth 2s v Ashington Rugby 2s

Gr’p 2/3

   
   

29th June

 

Corbridge 2s v Riding Mill

Group 1

Kirkley 2s v GEMS 2s

Group 1

Blyth 2s v Civil Service 2s

Group 2

Bomarsund 2s v Ashington Rugby 2s

Group 3

Newcastle 3s v Monkseaton

Gr’p 2/3

 

7th September

 

Riding Mill v GEMS 2s

Group 1

Kirkley 2s v Corbridge 2s

Group 1

Newcastle 3s v Blyth 2s

Group 2

Ashington Rugby 2s v Monkseaton 2s

Group 3

Bomarsund 2s v Civil Service 2s

Gr’p 2/3

   
   

14th September

 

Finals Day

 

Venue to be decided.

 

 

Timings:

First Semi at 11.30 (16 overs per side) 

Second Semi at 14.15 (16 overs per side) 

Final at 16:45 (16 overs per side) 

 

The league will fund the food etc for finals day.

 

Big Bash Competition Rules

 

1. The League Secretary is the single point of contact in all matters relating to Big Bash competitions.

 

2. The Big Bash structure is:

 

a. There will be 3 groups at the qualifying stage.

 

b. The group of 4 teams will have the top 2 teams qualify for finals day, the 2 groups of 3 will have the winners qualify for finals day.

 

c. Group matches will be played over 20 overs, finals day will be played over 16 overs.

 

3. a) Group match winners will receive 4 points for the win and losers 0 points. Incomplete matches or matches lost due to weather, both teams will receive 1 point.

 

b) All results will be submitted electronically by the home team using the system provided by the League within forty-eight hours of the completion of any match, the away team must electronically agree this submission within a further 24 hours of the completion of the match.

 

4. In the event of a tied match the side losing the least wickets will be declared the winner. If both sides are still equal, the side scoring the most runs after 10 overs will be declared the winner. If both sides are still equal the side losing the least wickets at the completion of 10 overs will be declared the winner.

 

5. Match reports of cancellations through bad weather, shall be made to the League Secretary and the press on the day of the fixture.

 

6. The following shall apply for no balls, wides and number of overs per bowler:

 

a) No Balls: The No Ball rule of the Laws of Cricket (2017) shall apply except that underarm bowling will expressly not be permitted.

 

b) A “Free hit” will be allowed for each “no ball” called for a front foot infringement by a bowler. Field changes are not permitted for ‘free hit’ deliveries unless there is a change of striker. If the delivery for the “Free Hit” is not a legitimate delivery (any kind of no-ball or a wide ball), then the next delivery will become a free hit for whichever batsman is facing it.

 

c) Wides: Umpires are instructed to apply a very strict and consistent interpretation of Law 25.1 in order to prevent negative bowling. As a guide, if the ball passes either side of the wicket sufficiently wide to make it virtually impossible for the striker to play a “normal” cricket stroke from where he is standing and from where he should normally be standing at the crease the umpire shall call “wide”.

 

d) Each team must bowl a minimum of 4 bowlers. No bowler may bowl more than 25% of the agreed overs.

 

e) Umpires will be paid the fee agreed by the Executive plus travelling expenses.

 

f) All Group matches will commence at 2pm. In the event of a game not starting by 2:15pm the non-defaulting club to have choice of innings. In all matches the team must be completed by the tenth over – after that a player can only participate as a substitute fielder. Players who arrive late but within the 10 over period shall be permitted to bowl immediately.

 

g) At the instant of a delivery a maximum of 5 fielders may be outside an area bounded by two semi-circles centred on each middle stump (each with a radius of 30 yards) and joined by a parallel line on each side of the pitch. In the event of an infringement, either umpire shall call no-ball. The fielding circle should be marked by painted by white dots at five-yard intervals, each dot may be covered by a plastic or rubber (not metal) disc measuring 7 inches in diameter.

 

h) Fielding sides must complete 20 overs in 75 minutes. Each complete over not started after 75 minutes will be deducted from the innings of the side batting second. In the case of the team fielding second, 6 runs per over will be added to the side batting’s total for each complete over not started after 75 minutes.

 

i) At the fall of a wicket the incoming batsman must be in position to take guard or for his partner to face the next ball within 1 minute. If this requirement is not met the incoming batsman, on appeal, will be out “Timed out”.

 

 

 

 


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 


Click here to edit your copyright text.

Powered by mySportSite.com Team Website Platform
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Statement