Ashington Rugby Cricket Club
Friday May 25 2018 
Featured Sponsors

150 Years Ashington Town Council
Ashington Town Council
K Plastics
Castle Scaffold Northern Ltd
82180 visitors
since April 1, 2008

RSS Feed

News


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 
Division One
May 23, 2008, 3:57 pm
Team Pts
Berwick CC 61
Stobswood Welfare CC 49
Blagdon Park CC 48
Northern Social CC 32
Tynemouth CC 22
DHSS CC 18
Monkseaton CC 10
Belsay CC 10

1st XI to play Berwick at home Saturday 24th May 2008
May 21, 2008, 5:24 pm
HARWOOD cpt
HETHERINGTON
MILBURN P
STOREY D
STOREY M
HARDY
GREAVES
TANNEY
RICHARDS
ADAMSON
FOX
 
 
Berwick 1st XI: S Middlemist, M Elliott, R Patterson, M Golightly,G Wilson, L Mark, J Patterson, M Woodcock, J Woodcock,G Bird, J Benn
 
 
2nd XI to play Clara Vale away
 
HENDERSON
CLARK
HUDSON
SECCOMBE
LITTLE
TANNEY L
ROBINSON J
WANLESS snr
WANLESS jnr
ELLIOTT
TIPPLE

First XI receive a double blow.
May 20, 2008, 9:39 pm
Blagdon 106 for 9 beat Northern 92 for 9.
 
After getting off to a quick start, Blagdon found run scoring difficult after some tight bowling from Greaves, Milburn and Richards and ended on 106.
 
Northern never really got going with only Milburn and Adamson showing signs of run scoring. Wickets continued to fall at a steady pace as we stumbled to 92 for 9 from the 20 overs.
 
Our debut in the Smithson cup had to be cancelled due to the lack of loyalty from our members who, agreed at the AGM that it was a good idea to enter this competition.

First team double header
May 19, 2008, 7:00 pm
Tuesday and Wednesday of this week see's the 1's visiting Blagdon then Corbridge on consecutive nights. Hopefully we can continue our unbeaten run when we visit Blagdon after our success two weeks ago on the same ground.
 
Wednesday see's a difficult trip to Corbridge, as the club make their debut in the Smithson Cup. A win over the Premier League side will set up a trip to South Northumberland in the next round.

Teams still unbeaten
May 18, 2008, 8:43 am
Both 1st & 2nd teams remain unbeaten this season after the 2nds comfortably beat Belsay with Davey Wanless Snr and Martin Seccombe making telling contributions with bat and ball.
 
Belsay 89 all out
 
Bowling figures:
 
T Elliott           10-1-31-1
A Matthews      5.4-0-16-2
D Wanless Snr  10-0-29-6
D Wanless Jnr   5-2-13-1
 
Batting Figures:
 
M Hudson     26no
C Milburn      0
M Seccombe  46
R Clark         3no
 
90 for 2
 
The 1st team endured another free Saturday as their game at Belsay was controversially called off at 10.30am depriving them of a game once again.   
 
They now head into cup games on Tuesday and Wednesday against Blagdon and Corbridge respectively before taking on league favourites Berwick in what should hopefully be their 1st home game of the season.
 

Double Encounter with Belsay
May 16, 2008, 1:09 pm
Saturday see's both teams play Belsay
 
1st XI away to Belsay
 
Harwood
Greaves
Milburn
Hetherington
Adamson
Hardy
D Storey
M Storey
Fox
Richards
Tanney
 
2nd XI home to Belsay
 
Henderson
Clark
Elliott
C Milburn
Wanless Jnr
Wanless Snr
Seccombe
Little
Tipple
Matthews
Hudson

The sky's the limit in the Planet Trophy
May 12, 2008, 7:42 pm
Thursday see's the return of 20:20 cricket for our 2nd XI. After a great start to the season for Steve Henderson's men, they look to continue with another win away to Cramlington, 6pm start.

Northern to do their Civil duty
May 9, 2008, 3:18 pm

The 1st & 2nd teams will hope to get their league seasons up & running on Saturday after last weeks washed out double header against Stobswood with both teams taking on Civil Service.  The 1st XI making the long trip to Riding Mill

 

Team News

 

Midge Adamson will finally making his debut for the 1st's and Dean Hardy returns after missing Tuesday's win at Blagdon.  Callum Milburn & Rob Clark return to the 2nd's buoyed by good contributions on Tuesday night.

 

Steve Henderson takes charge of the 2nd's for the first time since taking over from the now retired Northern legend Nigel Little snr in an unchanged side from the one that would have played last weekend.  He will be hoping his youthful side can return to the B1 division after being unfortunately relegated on the final day of last season

 

Teams  

 

1st XI

 

C Harwood (capt)

P Milburn

K Hetherington

D Hardy

D Greaves

M Adamson

I Fox

M Storey

M Tanney

J Richards

D Storey

 

2nd XI

 

S Henderson (capt)

R Clark

C Milburn

P Tipple

M Hudson

C Smiles

D Wanless snr

D Wanless jnr

C Gray

T Elliott

A Matthews

 

Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 


Click here to edit your copyright text.

Powered by mySportSite.com Team Website Platform
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Statement